您好,欢迎访问招考升学网!

您所在位置:首页 > 名校试题

中考真题英语合集

信息来源:作者:admin发布时间:2018-06-07浏览量:
内容摘要:本试题为中考真题英语合集含答案…

  一、选择题

  (2010湖南省娄底市6. 1)—It’s said that you have moved into a new house.

  —Yeah, and we need to buy some in the mall nearby.

  A. food B.furniture C. hamburger

  【答案】B

  (2010.四川省内江市26. 1)—Well,you look so happy! 全品中考网

  --Because I got a good ________.

  A.work B.news C.job

  【答案】C

  (2010江苏省宿迁市15. 1)Sandy didn’t tell her parents that she was going home because she wanted to give them a _______.

  A. gift B. call C. surprise D. note

  【答案】C

  (2010年上海市33. 1)You can get much_____about the World Expo on the Internet.

  A.map B.picture C.ticket 全品中考网 D.information

  【答案】D

  (2010?江苏省连云港市,2,1)---I like red best. What about___________?

  ---My favourite colour is orange. It represents joy.

  A. you B.her C.him D.it

  【答案】A

  (2010?江苏省镇江市,4,1)( ) You are in a bad mood all the afternoon. Maybe you need _________ like me to cheer you up.

  A. no one B. none C. someone D. everyone

  【答案】C

  (2010?湖北省咸宁市,23,1) — What a nice MP5! Whose is it?

  — It’s . My father bought me last week.

  A. me B. him C. his D. mine

  【答案】D

  (2010?黑龙江省鸡西市,21,1)( ) -How many ______can you see in the picture?

  -Only one.

  A. dog B. sheep C. child

  【答案】B

  (2010?广西省定西市,2,1)( )——What’s your ?

  ——I like swimming.

  A. job B. age C.hobby D. number

  【答案】C

  (2010?广西省定西市,16,1)( )——What would you like,sir?

  —— .

  A. Two pop 全品中考网 B. Two bottles pop C. Two bottles of pop D. Two bottle of pop

  【答案】C

  (2010?山东省莱芜市,17,1)I have a.______ for breakfast everyday.

  A.hot dog B.cookie C.dumpling D.hamburger

  【答案】D

  (2010?湖北省宜昌市,30,1) ---So you were in the supermarket __________ you heard a strange sound, right?

  ---That’s true. I ran out as quickly as possible.

  A. when B. while C. then D. which

  【答案】A

  (2010?浙江省杭州市,24,1)Remember to spend some time ______ your loved ones, because they’re not going to be around forever.

  A. from B. with C. in D. on

  【答案】D

  (2010?山东省滨州市,24,1)24. _________ many children like KFC, I think they’d better try not to eat it too often.

  A. Because B. When C. Although D. If

  【答案】C

  二、词汇题

  (2010?吉林省通化市,VI,5)在下列各句的空白处填入一个适当的词,使句子意思完整、语法正确。

  26.When I saw him,he was walking ________his school.

  27.Al l the guests arrived at the party but the host didn’t _______up.

  28.On Sunday school is usually___________and students have one day off.

  29.Gold is a kind of much-loved_______,so everyone like it.

  30.Yesterday Tom_________me some money and I return it to him today.

  【答案】26.towards 27.show 28.empty 29.metal 30.lent

  (2010山东省潍坊市 五、词汇考查 ,满分 7分)

  1. November is the e_________month of a year.

  2. Lakers will play a _________Rockets in the NBA match tonight.

  3. Lingling,Betty and I enjoyed o__________at the party last night.

  4. Dragon Boat Festival is one of the Chinese t___________festivals.

  5. F____________,the soldiers arrived at the village after a few days’ long walk.

  6. If there’s something wrong with your teeth, you’d better go to see a d________.

  7. Many teenagers would like to s_________their photos or articles with others on the Internet.

  【答案】 1.eleventh 2.against 3.ourselves 4.traditional

  5.Finally 6.dentist 7.share

  三、完型填空

  (2010?湖北省荆门市,二,8)

  B

  Years ago, a farmer owned some land along the Atlantic coast. He often advertised for assistants, but he got no reply as most people feared the terrible storms across the Atlantic coast.

  Finally, a short, thin man came to the farmer. “Well, I can sleep when the wind ▲ 43 ,” said the little man.

  Although puzzled by this answer, the farmer, badly in need of help, hired him. The little man worked well around the farm and the farmer felt ▲44 with the man’s work.

  Then one night the wind blew loudly in from the shore. Jumping out of bed, the farmer caught a lantern (提灯) and ▲ 45 next door to the little man. He shook the little man and shouted, “Get up! A storm is coming! Tie things down ▲ 46 they are blown away!”

  The little man rolled over in bed and said firmly, “No, Sir. I told you, I can sleep when the wind blows.”

  The farmer was very ▲ 47 and hurried outside to prepare for the storm himself. ▲ 48, he discovered everything was tied down. The farmer then ▲ 49 what his hired man had said. When you’re prepared, you have ▲50 to fear. Can you sleep when the wind blows through your life?

  43. A. blows B. flies C. flows D. moves

  44. A. excited B. satisfied C. amazed D. worried

  45. A. broke B. rushed C. fled D. knocked

  46. A. before B. after C. as D. when

  47. A. upset B. angry C. calm D. confident

  48. A. To his surprise B. To his sorrow C. To his joy D. To his disappointment

  49. A. explained B. remembered C. added D. understood

  50. A. something B. nobody C. nothing D. anything

  【答案】ABB ABADC

  四、阅读理解

  (2010?江苏省镇江市,三,10)

  B

  Reader’s Digest is a monthly magazine. Before the 1980s, it belonged to a privatelyheld company, which was started in 1922 by Lila Bell Wallace and Dewitt Wallace. This magazine is small and easy to carry, just half the size of most American magazines, which caused a phrase in 2005, “America in your pocket.” It is the bestselling magazine in the USA. At present, its circulation(发行量) in the USA has reached 10 million copies and the number of the readers there is 38 million. Its global circulation outside the USA has reached 40 million people throughout more than 70 countries in 21 languages.

  This magazines focus(焦点) is not news but more of cultural views because the editors think people now can get timely news from somewhere else. They hope this magazine can give readers something that is about special personal experiences, something the readers can share with their families. In different countries, this magazine provides a window to the world for the local readers. Some parts of the magazine are about the local customs and interests of the local readers. The other parts give the local readers information from all over the world.

  This magazine actually used to be a family business until the Wallaces died in the 1980s. Because they had no children, there was no one to take over the company. Sixteen years ago, this company went public and became a public company.

  ( )29 How often does Readers Digest come out in the USA?

  A. Once a year. B. Once a month. C. Once a week. D. Once a day.

  ( )30 Whats the number of the readers of this magazine all over the world?

  A. 38 million. B. 40 million. C. 78 million. D. 108 million.

  ( )31 This magazine’s focus includes the following topics except .

  A. something about the timely news

  B. some special personal experiences

  C. some information from all over the world

  D. the local customs and interests of the local readers

  【答案】B C A

  (2010?江苏省镇江市,三,10)

  C

  1 The family planning policy (“计划生育”政策) was introduced in 1979 to solve the population problems. Most couples could have only one child except some special families and those in some special areas.

  2 Usually, allaround good student, which was called “thricegood”, was given to the students who were virtuous(品德高尚的), talented and good at PE. It was firstly used in to 1950s by Mao to encourage young people to keep fit, study well and work hard.

  3 During the early 1990s, stateowned company reforms(国有企业改革) were getting tough. The workers were more than the jobs in most of the cities. Many workers were losing their jobs. “Jobless” was a hot topic at that time, so the leaders hoped the laidoff workers could find new jobs or start up their own business.

  4 One of Dengs clever ideas, “one country, two systems”, was first performed in 1997. It described Hong Kong and Macaos situation after they returned to China. This policy would also be suitable for Taiwan. There would be one China, but Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan could have their own economies and political systems.

  5 Lei Feng was a soldier who was happy to help others. He died in an accident in 1962. On March 5th,1963, Mao wrote a piece, “Learn from comrade Lei Feng”, to say the Chinese should help others when necessary. After that, March 5th became a Volunteer Day.

  6 The phrase “harmonious society” appeared in 2004, referring to a peaceful society where all people would work together to make the life better. This idea has become the main goal of the Chinese Communist Party now.

  ( )32 The first paragraph is mainly talking a bout .

  A. the population of China B. the only child in China

  C. the onechild family D. the family planning policy

  ( )33 The underlined word “allaround” (Line 1, Para.2) is closest in Chinese to “”.

  A. 与……相匹配的 B. 到处的 C. 向各个方向的 D. 有多方面才能的

  ( )34 Do you know who mentioned “on country, two systems” according to the passage?

  A. Deng Xiaoping. B. Hu Jintao. C. Mao Zedong. D. Jiang Zemin.

  ( )35 Please rearrange the events above in the correct order according to the time.

  A. 2→1→4→3→5→6 B. 2→5→4→3→1→6

  C. 2→5→1→3→4→6 D. 2→1→5→3→6→4

  【答案】D D A C

  (2010?江苏省连云港市,三,8)

  (B)

  Many years before the United States was founded(建立), Americans had already invented barbecues. But the first barbecues, in fact ,were the invention of the Taino Indians of Haiti, who dried their meat on raised frames(架子)of sticks over fires. Spanish explorers spelled the Taino word as barbacoa, and as time passed, English settlers along the Atlantic coat had their own barbecues.

  One summer day in 1773, Benjamin Lynde, a citizen of Massachusetts, wrote in his diary, “Fair and hot ; Browne;hack overset.” That is , on a bright and hot day he went to the Brownes to attedn a barbecue, and his carriage(马车)fell over. It shows that the barbecue had its social occasion by that time. Large animals would be roasted whole on frames over hot fires, and neighbours would be invited to dinner.

  In later centuries, as settlers moved to the west, the barbecue went along with it, reaching an especially large size in Texas, where a pit (坑)for fuels(燃料) such as tree branches might be over ten feet deep. Today , the barbecue grills(烧烤架)which are fueled by charcoal(木炭) or electricity are likely to be small and easy to move , and can cook only parts of an animal at a time, but people still have barbecues out of doors and always invite their neighbours or friends over.

  34.Who invented the barbecues first in history?

  A.American people. B.Taino Indians. C.Spanish explorers. D.English settlers.

  35.The second paragraph mainly tells us that the barbecue_______________.

  A.is only held on a hot sunny day B.welcomes people who keep diaries

  C.is held both indoors and outdoors D.has its social occasion for over 200 years

  36.The underlined expression “ social occasion” can be best translated into______________.

  A.社交功能 B.社会福利 C.社会地位 D.社会背景

  37.The following are all the barbecue ways EXCEPT __________________.

  A. drying meat on raised frames of sticks over fires

  B. roasting a whole animal over a pit full of burning tree branches

  C.cooking parts of animals over fires on grills fueled by charcoal

  D.heating meat in the bright and hot daylight

  【答案】34~37 BDAD

  五、阅读填空

  (2010?湖北省荆州市,Ⅷ.,5)先阅读短文,然后根据要求答题。

  President Obama has said that he gives each of his seven and ten-year-old daughters just a dollar a week for their chores, such as setting the table, washing dishes, and cleaning up their play /' ??ri? / and bedrooms.

  People have different opinions about paying little kids for doing

  chores or just giving money to them. Some families think that everyone

  in the family should do housework, and that kids shouldn’t be paid for

  doing so. The supporters(支持者),however, believe that kids should get

  paid, and that the money they get will help kids learn important skills of

  how to use it.

  But for those who /t?u:z/ to give the money, it can be a headache

  deciding on how much they should give, especially in these difficult economic(经济的)times. A good idea is that you can keep /'rek?:dz/ of how much you spend on your child daily for two weeks and then decide how much you should give according to the average(平均的)daily amount. Kids can start receiving money around ages 4 or 5, when children start to understand how money works.

  (2010?湖北省荆州市,Ⅷ.,20)A)根据短文内容完成下列语音题:

  66. Write out the word/' ??ri? /:_________

  67. Write out the word/t?u:z/:_________

  68. Write out the word/'rek?:dz/:_________

  69. In the underlined sentence find one word whose last sound can have incomplete plosion(失去爆破):______________

  70. In the underlined sentence find two words that can be read together(连续):

  _____________ _____________

  B)根据短文内容填入一个适当的词

  71. President Obama’s two daughters _________ paid for doing chores.

  72. In the passage there are ________ different opinions about paying to kids for doing chores.

  73. Some people think that children should do housework _________ being paid.

  74. Some people think that it’s important for children to ________ how to use money.

  75. It’s __________ for parents to decide on how much money they should give to their children.

  【答案】66. area 67. choose 68. records 69. about / just 70. different opinions / opinions about / chores or 71. paid 72. two 73. without 74. learn / know 75. difficult

  六、书面表达

  (2010江苏省宿迁市 八、书面表达,满分15分)

  假如你是李华,就个人爱好带来的困惑给英国朋友Stephen发电子邮件进行交流并请求帮助。

  要点:

  李华

  爱好 对太空旅行感兴趣;经常到图书馆阅读资料

  困惑 得不到老师理解

  观点 1.个人爱好有助于学习;

  2. ……(至少一点)

  老师 观点 时间应花在功课上;成绩就是一切

  注意:1. 词数: 80个左右(开头和结尾已给出的内容不记入总词数);

  2. 内容必须包括上表中的要点,可适当发挥,但不要逐字翻译;

  3. 条理清楚、语句连贯;

  4.文中不得出现真实的地名、校名和人名。

  Dear Stephen,

  I am writing to tell you about my problem with my teacher. I don’t know how to deal with it and would like your help.

  ▲

  ▲

  ▲

  What shall I do? Can you offer me some suggestions? I am looking forward to your early reply.

  Best wishes

  Li Hua

  【答案】

  Dear Stephen,

  I am writing to tell you about my problem with my teacher. I don’t know how to deal with it and would like your help. 全品中考网

  You know I am crazy about space travel. In my spare time I often go to the library to find something to read. This makes my teacher very angry. To him, good marks are everything and I should spend more time on my lessons, even at weekends.

  I think healthy hobbies are helpful for our studies. If I can achieve a balance between my schoolwork and my hobby, it will be of great value to my future development. But I don’t think my teacher understands me. I feel bad about that.

  What shall I do? Can you offer me some suggestions? I am looking forward to your early reply.

  Best wishes

  Li Hua

  一、选择题

  (2010?江苏省镇江市,5,1)( ) That film was so _________ that most of the audience kept screaming in fear while watching it last night.

  A. exciting B. frightening C. boring D. amazing

  【答案】B

  (2010?湖北省咸宁市,34,1) — Congratulations! Your English teacher told me you got an A this time.

  — Thank you. She is very .

  A. impressed B. embarrassed C. terrified D. frustrated

  【答案】A

  (2010?湖北省宜昌市,31,1) ---How can I get well along with others, father?

  ---Try to smile to others, boy. That will make __________ much __________.

  A. them, easier B. them, more easy C. it, easy D. it, easier

  【答案】D

  (2010?吉林省通化市,38,1)We need to come up with a/an________and make a decision at once.

  A.information B.advice C.idea D.news

  【答案】C

  (2010?浙江省湖州市,17,1)—Would you like some _______?

  --No,thank you.I’m not hungry at all.

  A.water B.books C.clothes D.bread

  【答案】D

  (2010?山西省,17,1)I Iike______ a Iot, and my mother usuaIIy cooks it in different ways.

  A.fish B.potatoes C.noodIes

  【答案】A

  (2010.四川省自贡市23. 1)—What would you like for _________breakfast,Mr.Green?

  --Two pieces of bread and_______cup of tea,please

  A.a;the B./;a C./;the

  【答案】B

  (2010山东省潍坊市16.1)Avatar(阿凡达)is such________wonderful science fiction movie that I want to see it _____second time.

  A.a,a B.a,the C./,the D./,a

  【答案】A

  (2010江苏省南京市.1.1)There is _________local shop for people to buy daily things in the small village.

  A.a B.an C.the D.不填

  【答案】A

  (2010.浙江省衢州市16.1) Many people think that 2012 is one of _______ most successful films.

  A. a B. an C. the D. 不填

  【答案】C

  (2010四川省成都市39. 1)Medicine is dangerous for children,so it should be kept away _______them.

  A.by B.to C.from

  【答案】C

  (2010?浙江省湖州市,16,1)—May I have a look at the MP4 sir?

  --Which one?_______black one?

  A.A B.An C.The D.不填

  【答案】C

  (2010?河南省,21,1)( )一Shall we pay visit to Expo 2010,Shanghai?

  一No,I'd rather stay at home and play football

  A a; the B the;a C不填,the D a,不填

  【答案】D

  二、词汇题

  (2010?山西省,VII.,5)阅读下面短文,写出括号中所给单词的正确形式,使短文意思完整。

  Dear Dad ,

  The day before yesterday was Father’s Day .I couldn’t celebrate it for you because Iwas busy taking the high entrance exam . But I have said “I love you , Dad !” in my heart many times .

  You are an ordinary (普通的) man ,but in my eyes ,you are the 1. (great )father in the world .Every time I have trouble ,you always give me advice and help me out . I remember once I 2 . (fail) in a competition ,and I felt very upset . Instead of complaining , you just said to me 3._ (quiet) , “It doesn”t matter . A real man must learn to face many failures (失败) in life bravely .Cheer up !”

  Dad , I am not going to buy you anything as a present because I don’t think it express my thanks to you .I’ll try my best to get good 4 . (grade).I think that is the best present

  You are looking forward to 5 . (get). I’m sure I won’t let you down .

  Hope my dear dad is healthy forever .

  【答案】1.greatest 2.failed 3.quietly 4.grades 5.getting

  三、完型填空

  (2010?北京市,五,10)完形填空:

  It was yearbook day and we were given an hour to sign each other’s yearbooks in the cafeteria. I was president of the class and I played sports. When I sat down at a table, people started to come over to get their yearbooks signed and to sign __36__.

  Among them, a weak boy with ugly teeth and thick glasses kept shaking. I had seen him around, and I knew he was always laughed at. He seemed __37__ of himself, and was so pale that it __38__ us to look at him.

  He came up and asked me nervously, “Can you sign this?” I took his yearbook but I didn’t know __39__ to write. I saw that there was the name “Ricky Sanders” written on the front of it. So I wrote:

  I put down the yearbook and turned around to get some signatures from some of my friends when I __40__ my yearbook was gone. I saw that Ricky had sat down with my yearbook. “What are you doing?” I asked him. He looked up calmly(平静地) and __41__said “Sign!”

  My friends broke into a loud laugh, and I saw that he was carefully frying to put a signature in my yearbook. He hadn’t even finished the “R” yet. I thought for a while and __42__ to let him sign.

  It took him nearly five minutes to sign and when I got my yearbook back, there was a very shaky “RICKY”. He hugged(紧抱) his yearbook and __43__. I couldn’t help but smile back at him.

  In that moment, my __44__ changed completely.

  I gave him a high five and suddenly everyone at my table wanted his signature. He was asked politely to write in their yearbooks and the signature __45__ of his yearbook were filled up. He was smiling so big that it lit up the whole room.

  I changed school the next year, and I never saw Ricky again. However, I will never forget the day that he became the most __46__ guy in school. Whenever I’m __47__, I still look back at that yearbook.

  36. A. mine B. his C. ours D. theirs

  37. A. unafraid B. unsure C. proud D. tired

  38. A. worried B. surprised C. taught D. hurt

  39. A. how B. which C. where D. what

  40. A. saw B. noticed C. thought D. believed

  41. A. still B. ever C. even D. just

  42. decided B. meant C. began D. prepared

  43. A. smiled B. waited C. left D. rose

  44. A. sense B. value C. attitude D. idea

  45. A. lists B. pages C. boxes D. tables

  46. A. different B. patient C. popular D. important

  47. A. away B. out C. behind D. down

  【答案】36.A 37.B 38.D 39.D 40.B 41.D 42.A 43.A 44.C 45.B 46.C 47.D

  四、阅读理解

  (1) The Weather (选自广州)

  In winter the weather in England is often very cold. In spring and autumn there are sometimes cold days, but there are also days when the weather is warm. The weather is usually warm in summer. It is sometimes hot in summer, but it is not often very hot. There are often cool days in summer.

  When the temperature is over 27℃, English people say it is hot. When the temperature is about 21℃, they say it is warm.

  In the north of Europe it is very cold in winter. In the south of Europe the summer is often very hot. In the south of Spain(1) and in North Africa(2) the summer is always hot.

  Water freezes(3) at 0℃. When water freezes, it changes from a liquid(4) into ice. Water boils(5) at 100℃. When water boils, it changes from a liquid into steam(6).

  Notes: (1)Spain/speIn/n. 西班牙 (2)Africa/`frIk/n.非洲 (3)freeze/fri:z/v.结冰 (4)liquid/`lIkwId/n.液体 (5)boil/bIl/v.沸腾;(水)开 (6)steam/sti:m/ n.蒸汽

  1.What is the weather like in summer in England?

  A.Very hot. B.Warm. C.Cool. D.Both A and C.

  2.What do you think “the north of Europe" means?

  A.A part of a country. B.The capital of Europe.

  C.A country in the north of Europe.

  D.A part of Europe.

  3.When water freezes, it changes from   into   .

  A.water, ice B.water, steam

  C.steam, ice D.ice, water

  4.The writer wants to tell us something about   .

  A.the weather in Europe B.the weather in England

  C.some knowledge of the temperature

  D. three states of water

  答案:1—4 DDAC

  (2) The Artist and the Beggar(1) (选自成都)

  An artist was coming home by train one day. He hadn’t much money but was very kind. He gave his last few coins(2) to a beggar, but he saw another one, and forgot that he didn’t have any money in his pockets. He asked the man if he liked to have lunch with him, and the beggar, of course, agreed. So they went into a small restaurant and had a good meal.

  In the end, the artist could not pay the bill(3), and the beggar had to do so. The artist felt very sorry for it, so he said to the beggar, “Come home with me in a taxi, my friend. And I’ll give you the money for our lunch."

  “Oh, no!" the beggar answered quickly. “I had to pay for your lunch, but I’m not going to pay for your taxi home!"

  Notes: (1)beggar/`beg/ n.乞丐 (2)coin/kIn/n. 硬币 (3)bill /bIl/n.帐单

  1.What kind of man was the artist?

  2.What did he do to the first beggar?

  3.What did the artist forget when he invited another beggar to have lunch with him?

  4.Who paid for the meal?

  5.What did the artist want to do at last?

  6.Why didn’t the beggar go home with the artist?

  答案:

  1.The artist is a kind man.

  2.He gave his last few coins to the first beggar.

  3.He forgot that he had no money then.

  4.The beggar paid for the bill.

  5.He wanted to return the beggar the money when he got home.

  6.Because he wouldn’t pay for the taxi.

  (3) A Common Language (选自陇南)

  There is a common(1) language popular in every country in the world. All the people, old and young, men and women, must use it.

  It’s everybody’s second language. It’s easy to learn, though(2) you don’t hear it. It’s sign language(3).

  When you wave to a friend, you are using sign language. When you smile at someone, you mean to be friendly. When you put up your hand in class, you are saying, “Please ask me. I know the correct answer." When you put your finger in front of your mouth, you mean “Be quiet." The deaf use sign language to talk to each other. There is even a university for the deaf in the United States. There are also TV programmes for the deaf people. They use sign language to tell everybody.

  Notes: (1)common/`kmn/adj. 共同的 (2)though/u/ conj. 尽管 (3)sign language 手势语 (4)wave/weIv/ v. 挥手

  1.E   uses sign language.

  2.Sign language is not d   , so we can learn it.

  3.Most people who can s   use sign language, too.

  4.If someone smiles at you, it means he/she is friendly t   you.

  5.If you can a   a question, you should put up your hand first.

  6.You put your finger in front of your mouth if you want someone not to s   anything.

  7.The deaf can talk to each other w   sign language.

  8.Some A   deaf people can learn sign language in the university.

  答案:1.Everyone 2.difficult 3.speak 4.to 5.answer 6.say 7.with 8.American

  五、阅读填空

  (2010湖南省娄底市E)任务型阅读(共5小题,计10分)

  阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,完成表格。(每空填1至3个词)

  China has decided to stop the use of free plastic bags. Supermarkets, shops and outlets(经销店) in China can’t offer plastic bags any more.

  Every year, people use too many plastic bags. They throw them here and there after they have used them. The government has done its best to deal with them but failed. While we offer quick service(服务) to customers, the plastic bags pollute water,earth and air, and they waste the oil. The government asks people to go back to carry cloth bags and use baskets when they go to buy something. The cloth bags and the baskets can be used again and again.

  Many months have passed. The environment has been improved a lot.

  Action Make a decision to stop the use of 41.

  42. Supermarkets, shops and outlets

  Advantage Offer 43. service to customers

  Disadvantage Pollute water, earth and air and waste 44.

  What should we do Go back to carry cloth bags and use 45.

  【答案】41. free plastic bags 42. Places 43.quick 44.the oil 45. baskets

  (2010.江苏省盐城市 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容完成表格中所缺信息,每空一词 ,计10分)

  There are many things you can do to improve your momory.Among them are many kinds of useful ways are well as taking special care of your health.

  It is important that you make yourself excited to make your momory more active.You can do this by doing some new activities and by changing your daily habits.Learning a new skill helps your brain(大脑)to develop.When trying to remember something,you should pay special attention to the most important things about it .Do not allow other thoughts to enter your mind because this will reduce your chances of making right memories.

  An excellent way to help momory is to connect information with pictures.Try to see the pictures in your mind.Taking notes and keeping a diary will also be helpful.

  Healthy food and plenty of vitamins are necessary for your memory to work well.Drinking a lot of water also helps keep your memory.You must allow your brain to have enough sleep and rest.When you are asleep,your brain stores memory.Not enough sleep can cause problems with storing information .And being tired will also stop you from being able to think clearly and well.

  In order to keep your mind on your work,you must be free from worry.Generally keeping fit and normal health checks are both important as well-not just for improving your memory.

  Title How to _46_Your Memory

  Main

  47 *taking special_48_of your health

  *making yourself excited to make your memory more active by taking _49_in some new activities and changing your daily habits.

  *paying attention to the most _50_things,in order to add to your chances to _51_right memories

  *connecting information with _52_

  *taking notes and _53_diaries

  Other ways *eating_54_food and taking plenty of vitamins

  *drinking a lot of water

  *having _55_sleep and rest

  【答案】46~~55 Improve ways care part important make pictures keeping healthy enough

  六、书面表达

  (2010?辽宁省沈阳市,七,20)

  B)某英语杂志开辟中学生栏目。请以If I enter my favourite high school,I'll________为题,写一篇短文,以便为该栏目投稿。词数80~100。步骤与要点如下:

  1.确定主题:

  2.围绕主题(学习,生活,个人成长等)进行叙述;

  3.要有具体事例(1—2点即可),并说明其原因。

  要求:1.补全标题;

  2.字迹清楚,语言规范;

  3.鼓励写出真情实感,对紧扣主题的适当发挥不予扣分;

  4.短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数;

  5.短文中不要出现考生的真实校名和姓名。

  If I enter my favourite high school,I'll________________

  The entrance exam(升学考试)will be over,and I'll be free for nearly two months.If I enter my favourite high schooI.I'll ...

  【答案】略

  一、选择题

  (2010?广西省梧州市,35,1)—Why do you like pandas?

  --_______they are very cute.

  A.If B.Because C.So D.Although

  【答案】B

  (2010?山东省莱芜市,27,1)--I hear Jack Chan will come to Laiwu next week.

  --Really? _______ he comes, my younger sister will be very happy,

  A.If B.Until C.Unless D.Before

  【答案】A

  (2010?贵州省铜仁市,35,1)— May I go to the concert with you?

  — I’m afraid not ____ you have a ticket, because I have only one.

  A. since B. if C. unless D. though

  【答案】C

  (2010?山东省菏泽市,27,1)Mary spends a lot of money on clothes _______ her family is not rich.

  A. because B. though C. if D. so

  【答案】B

  (2010?台湾省,4,1)How can you study in the living room when other people are watching TV?

  I think you need a     place.

  (A) cleaner (B) quieter (C) safer (D) smaller

  【答案】B

  (2010?台湾省,5,1)Marsha thought her friends would do something     to celebrate her birthday, but they just

  gave her a birthday card. (A) correct (B) honest (C) quick (D) special

  【答案】D

  (2010?台湾省,10,1)In this five-person game, the one who finds     hidden balls will win the last free ticket for the movie A Born Player. (A) many (B) some (C) the more (D) the most

  【答案】D

  (2010?广东省,20,1)—Why don’t you like winter in Beijing?

  —Because it is winter in Guangzhou.

  A. as cold as B. much colder than C. not so cold as D. not colder than

  【答案】B

  (2010?吉林省通化市,39,1)Mr Black is strongly _______keeping animals in the zoo,because he thinks amimals should also have the right to enjoy freedom.

  A.up B.for C.against D.down

  【答案】C

  (2010?山西省,19,1)My uncle has gone to Singapore. He will be______in a week. A. out B. off c. back

  【答案】C

  (2010?山西省,21,1)This kind of dress is______this year, and I reaiiy want to get one

  A. in danger B. in trouble C. in style

  【答案】C

  (2010?河南省,31,1)( )If you try to sit on two chairs,you will fall them .For life,you must choose one chair.

  A between B under C among D into

  【答案】A

  (2010?福建省晋江市,35,1) --Which do you prefer, tea or coffee?

  -- __________is OK.I don’t care.

  A. Either B. Neither C. Both

  【答案】A

  (2010?吉林省通化市,37,1)—Look ,that’s Mike,your classmate.

  --Yes,Let’s go and say hello to_________.

  A.him B.he C.her D.hers

  【答案】A

  (2010?湖北省黄冈市,31,1)—Look! Do you know ______man under the tree?

  --Sorry .It’s too far to see ______clearly.

  A.this;him B.that;his C.this;her D.that;him

  【答案】D

  二、词汇题

  (2010.江苏省盐城市 根据句意和提示写出单词,完成句子。计10分)

  56.We are planning to go on a t________to Expo 2010 Shanghai during the coming holidays.

  57.The h________you climb,the more beautiful view you will see.

  58.S_________,it is very difficult for giant pandas to survive in the wild.

  59.The three-D film Avatar w________an Oscar for its amazing photography on March 8,2010.

  60.—I love English ,but I’m not good at it.

  --Really ?Don’t worry.Perhaps you need to p________speaking it more.

  61.The soldiers coming to help people in Yushu county are also ________(英雄)in my mind.

  62.(既然)_________you agree with me,let’s start together.

  63.—You look slimmer and healthier than before.

  --Yes,I_________ (更喜欢)sweet snacks to vegetables before.

  64.No one can achieve anything without ___________(努力).

  65.You mustn’t put the medicine __________(在……以内) children’s reach.

  【答案】56~~80 trip[travel] higher sadly won practise heroes since preffered effort[s] within

  三、完型填空

  (2010湖南省娄底市 Ⅰ、完形填空 计10分)

  When I had something difficult to do, I used to ask my mother for help. But she always said, “Do it yourself, dear.” I was not 11 at all. I thought she was the 12 mother in the world!

  For example, one day, I decided to 13 some friends to my home. My bedroom was not in order. Books were everywhere. And I didn’t make the bed. I asked my 14 to help me clean it, 15 she still said, “Do it yourself, girl.”

  Because of my “lazy mother”, I have to 16 my clothes and clean my room. I have to help my parents 17 I even have to go to the dentist by myself. It is really hard  for me to do everything well, but I have learned 18 .

  As time goes by, I understand my mother. She makes me clever and diligent (勤奋的) 19 a great mother!  A 20 mother is worth(等值于) one hundred teachers! Don’t you think so?

  11. A.old B.glad C. thin

  12. A. tallest B. most foolish C. laziest 

  13. A. leave B. invite C. visit

  14. A. mother B. father C. brother

  15. A. or B. when C. but

  16. A. wash B. lead C. knock

  17. A. do housework B. go swimming C. go camping 

  18. A. on show B. by mistake C. a lot

  19. A. Which B. What C. Who

  20. A. young B. good C. happy

  【答案】11—15 BCBAC 16—20 AACBB

  四、阅读理解

  (2010湖南省娄底市)阅读下面的短文,并做后面的题目,从A、B、C 3个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成句子的最佳答案。(10分)

  Every year there is a Spring Festival in China. Usually it is in January or February. It is the most important festival in China. So before it comes, everyone has to prepare things. They buy pork, beef, chicken, fruits and many other things. And they often make a special kind of food—“dumplings”. It means “come together”. On the day before the festival, parents buy new clothes for their children. Children also buy presents for their parents. On the Spring Festival Eve(除夕), all the family members come back to their hometown. This is a happy moment. Some sing and dance, some play cards and others get the dinner ready. When they enjoy the meal, they give each other the best wishes for the coming year. They all have a good time.

  26. Which is the most important festival in China? 

  A. The Mid-Autumn Festival. B.The Spring Festival. C.Children’s Day.

  27. When is the Chinese Spring Festival usually celebrated?

  A. In March or April. B. In May or June. C. In January or February.

  28. is the special kind of food for the Spring Festival in China.

  A. Chicken B. Dumpling C. Fish

  29. What’s the meaning of the food “dumplings” for Chinese people in the Spring Festival? 

  A. Look up. B. Help yourself. C. Come together.

  30. The family when they are having dinner together on the Spring Festival Eve.

  A. give each other the best wishes

  B. buy each other presents

  C. sing, dance and play cards

  【答案】26—30 BCBCA

  (2010 .河北省卷,Ⅶ. 阅读理解 计 10 分

  More and more people like bicycling and it is no surprise. It is fun, healthy and good for the environment. Maybe that’s why there are 1.4 billion bicycles and only 400 million cars on roads

  worldwide today. Bikes can take you almost anywhere, and there is no oil cost!

  Get on a bicycle and ride around your neighbourhood. You may discover something new all around you. Stopping and getting off a bike is easier than stopping and getting out of your car. You can bike to work and benefit (受益) from the enjoyable exercise without polluting the environment. You don’t even have to ride all the way.

  Folding (折叠) bikes work well for people who ride the train. Just fold the bike and take it with you. You can do the same on an airplane. A folding bike can be packed in a suitcase. You can also take a common bike with you when you fly. But be sure to look for information by getting on airline websites. Not all airlines are bicycle-friendly to travellers.

  Health Benefits of Bicycling:

  ? It helps to prevent heart diseases.

  ? Bicycling helps to control your weight.

  A 15-minute bike ride to and from work three times a week burns off five kilos of fat in a year.

  ? Bicycling can improve your mood (心情).

  Exercise like bicycling has been shown to make people feel better, more relaxed and self-confident.

  ? Bicycling is healthier than driving.

  56. From the passage, we know that bicycling is becoming very .

  A. surprising B. exciting C. expensive D. popular

  57. When you are riding your bicycle around your neighbourhood, you may .

  A. pollute the environment around B. find something you didn’t notice

  C. go everywhere and use a little oil D. get off your bike and begin to work

  58. If you travel with a folding bike, you can fold it and _ .

  A. get out of the car B. take it onto a train

  C. put it in your purse D. go on airline websites

  59. One of the benefits from bicycling is that .

  A. you can fold the bicycle B. you will be friendly to others

  C. you will be more relaxed D. you may get fatter and fatter

  60. Which is TRUE according to the passage?

  A. Bicycling is enjoyable exercise for people. B. Driving cars is healthier than riding bikes.

  C. Riding a bike pollutes your neighbourhood. D. Common bikes are welcomed by all airlines.

  【答案】DBBCA

  (2010.四川省内江市 第三部分 阅读理解A 10分)

  Are you interested in country music?I like it very much !It will take me away for a while after I am tired .The guitars and songs will take me to mountains and fields.

  Country music usually talks of everyday life and feelings.It’s the spirit of America ,easy to understand ,slow and simple.

  Country music developed in the Southern United States.It was the folk music of American countryside.Many of songs tell about the lives of famers .They talk about love,crops or death.

  The life of the countryside can be hard,so the words in country music are often sad.At first,people played the music only at family parties.But it became more popular later.In the 1920s,people played country songs on the radio,and they made them into records.

  When people in the countryside moved to towns and cities to look for work,they took their music with them.Country music continued to change and became popular across America.

  John Denver was one of America’s most famous country singers in the 1970s.His song “Take Me home,Country Roads”is well-known and people still play it today.

  51.Country music is usually about _______.

  A.everyday life and feelings B.farmers’s feelings C.the lives of workers

  52.Country music developed ________.

  A.in John Denver’s city

  B.in the Southern United States

  C.in the Northem United States

  53.People bagan to make country song records _______.

  A.in the 1920s B.in 1920 C.in the 1970s

  54.Why did Country music become popular in America?

  A.Because city people liked the music.

  B.Because farmers moved to cities with their music and it continued to change.

  C.Because country music talked about city people’s lives.

  55.Who is famous for the song “Take Me Home,Country Roads”?

  A.A farmer in the countryside. B.A person who moved to towns

  C.John Denver.

  【答案】BBABC

  (2010.四川省内江市 第三部分 阅读理解C 10分)

  My mother was telling me about how she and her family got their first television when she was a teenager.Of course it was black and white.She said she only watch it at night.She doesn’t remember over watching it in the morning or afternoon.When I was young we had only about 3 or 4 different channels.My bothers ,my sisters and I would sometimes fight about which channel to watch.But we usually enjoyed the same shows.

  Nowadays we can get hundreds of channels on TV.I can’t believe it!There are channels with old movies,cooking ,fishing and so on.It’s amazing!There is a channel for everything.I wonder how much my bothers,my sisters and I would fight if we had hundreds of channels when I was a child.Of course we had only one television set.These days I notice families with 2 or 3 or more television sets in their homes.I guess it stops people from arguing over which channel to choose from .

  61.In those days,what kind of television sets did people only have?

  A.Black and white ones. B.Colors Ones.

  C.All kinds of televison sets.

  62.My mother watched TV ________when she was young.

  A.in the morning B.in the afternoon C.at night

  63.Nowadays,how many channels can we g et on TV?

  A.3 or 4 different channels. B.Only once channel C.Hundreds of channels.

  64.When I was a teenager ,my brothers ,my sisters and I usually enjoyed______.

  A.four shows B.the same shows C.different show

  65.Which of the following in NOT true ?

  A.My bother ,my sisters and I would sometimes fight about which channel to watch when I was a child.

  B.These days,there is only one channel with old movies,cooking and fishing.

  C.People have many channels to choose from now.

  【答案】ACCBB

  五、阅读填空

  (2010?湖北省黄石市,Ⅷ.,6)

  C

  Do you know why different animals or pests (害虫) have their speeinl colors ?Colors in them seem to be used mainly to proteet themselves .

  Some birds like eating locusls, But binrds cannot easily catch them . Why ? It is because locusts change their colors together with the change of the colors of crops . Qhen crops are green , locusts look green . But as the harvest time comes . locusts change to the same brown color as crops have . Some other pests with different colors from plants are casily found and caten by others . So they have to hide themsclves for lives and appear only at night .

  If you study the animal life , you’ll find the main use of colors is proteeting them . Bears(熊), lions and other animals move quietly through forests . They cannot be seen by hunters . This is because they have the colors much like the trees .

  Have you ever noticed an even strange cat ? A kind of fish in the sea can send out a kind of very black liquid (液体) when it faces danger . While the liquid spreads over , the encmies (敌人) cannot find it . And it quickly swims away . So it has lived up to now though it isn’t strong at all .

  根据短文内容,按要求完成下列各小题。

  B. 回答问题。

  73.Why do different animals or pests have their special colors ?

  ______________________________________________________________________________

  74. How do locusts protect themselyes ?

  ______________________________________________________________________________

  75. What does that kind of fish in the sea do with the danger it faces ?

  ______________________________________________________________________________

  【答案】

  73.Bcause animals mainly use colours to protect themselves

  74.By changing their colours with the change of the colours of crops

  75.It sends out a kind of very black of liquid.

  (2010?黑龙江省鸡西市,V.,10)

  Shanghai-born novelist Lu Shi’e wrote a fantasy novel called New China in 1910. In the book he described a dream where trains were running underground, an iron bridge crossed the Huangpu River and Shanghai hosted a successful World Exposition in the underdeveloped Pudong area at that time. The blueprint(蓝图) described in the novel became real exactly after 100 years.

  On May 1, 2010, the World Exposition, with 158 years of history, drew back its curtain from Shanghai. According to a source at the Organizing Committee (组织委员会)of the World Exposition 2010 Shanghai, it is expected to attract more than 70 million visitors, making it the most popular exposition in history. It is also the first time the World Exposition is held in a developing country.

  About 600 years ago, Shanghai was just a small fishing village in China’s eastern coastal area. It grew into a commercial(商业的)city thanks to its prosperous(繁荣的)port and, over the course of 100 years, Shanghai became among the first Chinese cities to open its doors to the world. Along the way, it became the economic and commercial hub of China.

  Today, Shanghai is developing into an international metropolis(大都会).

  Answer the following questions according to the passage.

  81. Was the novelist Lu Shi’e born in Shanghai?

  82. When did the blueprint become real ?

  83. How many visitors will Shanghai Exposition attract according to the source?

  84. What was Shanghai like about 600 years ago?

  85. What’s the passage mainly about?

  【答案】(E) 81. Yes, he was. 82. After 100 years./ In 2010. /On May 1,2010.

  83. More than 70 million visitors. 84. A small fishing village .

  85. Shanghai’s history/ development/ yesterday and today/change.

  Or: The history / development/ change of Shanghai.

  六、书面表达

  (2010 .河北省卷 Ⅺ. B) 书面表达, 计 10 分)

  回想三年的英语学习历程,丰富多彩的英语课堂活动一定给你留下 了许多难忘的印象。请你以“What should we do in English class?”为题 写一篇英语短文,谈谈在英语课堂上学生应该怎样做,才能使英语学习 更有效。

  提示:(1) Listen to the teacher.

  (2) Take part in activities.

  (3) Be confident in ourselves.

  要求:(1) 文稿须包括所有提示内容,可适当发挥。

  (2) 文稿中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名。

  (3) 词数:60~80 个。

  参考词汇:take notes, work in groups with…, not be afraid of…

  What should we do in English class?

  In English class,we should

  【答案】略

咨询

在线交流

招考网微信

咨询热线:

189-8328-5185

023-8169-5930